Actor’s Forum

The feed

Stage 32

2,122 posts. Every one links back to the thread on the forum that hosts it.

  1. Stage 32 by Tammy Hunt Dec 17th

    Actor Callbacks

    Getting a callback means that the casting team is intrigued by you and your acting, but they may not be totally sold yet. On top of watching you perform, they might also question you about your acting approach and experience. This is the time to showcase your...

    Read it on Stage 32
  2. Stage 32 by Matthew Gross Dec 15th

    Finding the Right Commercial Talent Agent

    I decided to free up my schedule by hiring a talent agent to represent me commercially (commercials and industrials). Selecting agents to submit to is similar to selecting a university to attend. I'm taking the following steps:1. Visit SAG-AFTRA and the ATA...

    Read it on Stage 32
  3. Stage 32 by Tammy Hunt Dec 13th

    What to Do When Your “Type” Changes

    Knowing your “type” is a crucial tool for any actor. While actors frequently book roles outside of or against type, having an understanding of what kind of first impression you make on casting professionals can help you streamline your auditioning...

    Read it on Stage 32
  4. Stage 32 by Inga Ryazanoff Dec 13th

    The course "The Director and Play"

    The course "The Director and Play" offered by the New International Performing Arts Institute (NIPAI) is a unique educational program designed for drama theatre directors and actors who wish to develop their skills in analyzing plays for stage production. The...

    Read it on Stage 32
  5. Stage 32 by Inga Ryazanoff Dec 13th

    "Ensemble Building Course"

    The "Ensemble Building Course" offered by the New International Performing Arts Institute (NIPAI) is designed to equip students with the skills necessary to create a cohesive ensemble of performers, even under the constraints of limited rehearsal time. This...

    Read it on Stage 32
  6. Stage 32 by Wolfgang Schuler Dec 12th

    Ayerswood Films Now At The Amazon Fire TV App Store

    Ayerswood Films is now available at the Amazon Fire TV App Store, still streams for free with no commercials. Also at AyerswoodFilms.com, and Chromecast enabled, for those that don't have access to Amazon Fire TV. If you have a film that you would like added...

    Read it on Stage 32
  7. Stage 32 by Mario Leone Dec 12th

    Examples of Actor Stunt Liabilities

    Here are some examples of how stunt liabilities can impact: Personal Injury:Example: Tom Cruise broke his ankle while performing a rooftop jump stunt for the movie "Mission: Impossible – Fallout." See: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sjn3ELLcy2UProduction...

    Read it on Stage 32
  8. Stage 32 by Mario Leone Dec 11th

    Fight Choreo and Actors

    How can the Fight Choreographer (People like myself) help the actors.Actors can gain valuable skills and insights into the art of performing action scenes by actively engaging with fight choreographers. I love choreographing slaps to the face.... They tend to...

    Read it on Stage 32
  9. Stage 32 by Maurice Vaughan Dec 10th

    Coffee & Content: Tom Hiddleston Q&A For "Loki"

    Stage 32’s founder and CEO, Richard “RB” Botto, shares two great videos in today’s blog.In the first video, the SAG-AFTRA Foundation interviews Tom Hiddleston, and he breaks down his experience working on the MCU series LOKI and nearly 15 years playing as...

    Read it on Stage 32
  10. Stage 32 by Maurice Vaughan Dec 9th

    Mastering The Art Of The Self Tape

    Matthew Cornwell tells you how you can master the art of the self tape in today’s blog. Matthew is an actor, editor, producer, screenwriter, and co-founder of Get Taped! (an audition taping services in the Atlanta area that he founded with his wife)...

    Read it on Stage 32